Wednesday, October 01, 2014

How about some Moon Shine?

Love, love, love this line. The more I look at it, the more I like it!

I have Fat Quarter packs, 10" charm packs, and 5" charm packs in stock.




They're heeeerrreeee!

Take care,

Monday, September 29, 2014

What a great week!

I had such a wonderful week with my sister! I forget how much fun she is until we actually get time to spend together.

We kept ourselves busy at the outlet mall, In-n-Out, the beach a couple of days, Duke's Malibu for lunch on the way home from LAX, Ventura Harbor where we ate at Andria's Seafood and went for a walk, and best of all - Disneyland.

We rode the Indiana Jones ride first thing after arriving and when we discovered there was barely any wait, we rode it again! We both thought it was our favorite ride, along with Big Thunder Mountain. And, after all the years I've been to Disneyland, this was the first time seeing the Haunted Mansion decorated for Halloween. What a great treat!! We got there at 10:30 am and left at 9pm. The only real sitting we did was when we ate lunch at the Hungry Bear Restaurant. The very best food I've eaten at Disneyland ever. Tried an Apple Caramel Funnel Cake and it was great!! 

Can you believe it? We only made a couple of the recipes we had collected and sad to say, both were disappointments. We were just too busy to cook much.


I don't usually post pictures of family (or myself, for that matter), but thought I might break my own rule just this once! At the time we took this selfie (I can't believe we took a selfie), it was blistering hot and we had just managed to find a little shade in front of Sleeping Beauty's Castle.

Now I've got to get myself back into my usual routine. And, I'm anxious to get back to sewing and quilting!!

Take care,

Saturday, September 20, 2014

My sis and I have been planning...

Ever since I found out that my sis was going to visit, she and I have been making plans. We've got plans for several days at the beach, a trip to Disneyland, In-n-Out (since she doesn't have one where she lives), and lots of good food. In fact, we've been saving recipe ideas...

Photo courtesy of WonderfulDIY.com
 
Don't these Brownie Bowl Sundaes look soooo good? Can't wait to try these.

 Photo courtesy of Damn Delicious
Who does not love a Brown Butter Chocolate Chip Pizookie?? mmmm... makes my mouth water just looking at the photo.

Photo courtesy of ImperialSugar.com
We're gonna make our own ice cream though. Nothing is as good as homemade, right? If this recipe should fall short, which I highly doubt, I have another one that I've made before and know it's great.

We should have a couple healthy things too, shouldn't we??

Photo courtesy of Damn Delicious
Like this Baked Parmesan Zucchini. Wow... it really looks healthy and good.

Photo courtesy of Organic Gardening
To tell you the truth, I've never been a fan of Fish Tacos, but sis says these are wonderful and she will make them so I'm willing to give them a try.

Photo courtesy of Damn Delicious
I'm thinking that we really like the way Damn Delicious cooks!! :) Crab & Artichoke dip.

Don't you think we're going to have a great time? She gets here today and I'm pretty darn excited about it! How many pounds do you think I'm going to gain?

Take care,

Wednesday, September 17, 2014

It's going to be in the shop tomorrow!

I've finally decided that this quilt will be in my etsy shop tomorrow, although I'm still having a small struggle with myself whether to sell it or not since I love it soooo much! I think it makes the most perfect Christmas wall hanging and I love the way it's quilted.



Here's the link to see a previous post which is very picture-heavy, if you think you may be interested in purchasing it. You are welcome to contact me at imquilternity at yahoo dot com for more information.

Take care,

Monday, September 15, 2014

I love this tote bag...

Pat has been very busy sewing this summer while she's been visiting back east. She's the most productive person I know and she always makes things that I end up loving. Look at this recent Poolside Tote she made for a commission. Isn't that the most wonderful fabric choice?


She'll be back here is so cal in another three weeks or so and I cannot wait. She and I have lots of "sewing" plans!! I know my Tuesday and Thursday groups will be happy to see her too!

Take care,

Saturday, September 13, 2014

Are you interested in an HQ Sixteen longarm???

A friend of mine is selling her Handi Quilter Sixteen (not the Sweet Sixteen) Longarm quilting machine and I told her I would be happy to let my readers know in case there is someone out there who wants it and is local to our area (Camarillo) or close enough to make the drive to pick it up. Pam is a perfectionist so I know that this machine will be in absolutely excellent condition.

Pam sent me a photo of the actual machine so this is it! It's a stand-up machine rather than the sit-down Sweet Sixteen. Kinda confusing I know, but an important distinction.

The setup comes with Micro Handles, Stitch Regulator, Stylus with Groovy Boards, Laserlight Kit, Bobbin Winder, Video, and a very stable Adjustable Table. She's asking $5000 which sounds like a great deal to me.

If you are interested, just contact me at imquilternity at yahoo dot com and I'll give you her contact information.

Take care,







Post was edited to add the actual photo of the machine and the correct information as to model.

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

Something different...

I finished a bag I've been working on for the last couple of days... in between all the cleaning and organizing I've been doing. I can actually see and use my dining room table again. It feels kinda strange.

When Dog Under My Desk had her sale last week, I ordered the Make Me Up Before You GoGo and Get Carded patterns. I have been wanting to try these two patterns for awhile and it seemed the perfect time to go ahead and do it.


I tackled the Make Me Up bag first since it seemed a bit more challenging. And, it definitely proved to be so. The bag itself is quite easy and the instructions are wonderfully written, but it's the binding that I found difficult. It's not difficult to sew on, but I've always had a hard time stitching it down by machine and having it look good/acceptable. I finally gave up on that for the side bindings and sewed them by hand.  After three failed attempts, I was able to sew the top/zipper binding by machine, but I can't say that I'm happy with it. This is not a problem with the pattern... this is a problem with me! :)



It's a nice roomy little bag and I think it's perfect for sewing or embroidery supplies. It's got two pockets on one side of the interior and a zipper pocket on the other. It measures 6" tall by 10" wide by 3" deep. I'm happy I made it!

Take care,

Thursday, September 04, 2014

If you live in my "neck of the woods"...

You may or may not be interested in the following coffee table that I have listed on Craigslist.

It's a really nice, heavy, beautiful piece of beveled glass... well worth the $85 I'm asking whether you use the base or not! :)


Email me if you are interested. Here's the link to the ad.

Take care,

Monday, September 01, 2014

I know I said I had three quilts to baste...

but I was wrong. I went looking for the other two quilts and I could only find this one. My version of the very popular Scrap Vomit.



I had already basted, quilted, and bound the other one and completely forgot about it. Ooops! That's a good thing - not that I forgot about it, but that's it's already finished!

Take care,